A Letter to Myself

Hey guys, surprise! I’m not dead. I just was busy with school stuff and my job for the summer. Anyway, I thought this was a good idea because, I’ve seen people do it before and I figured “Why not?! I can try this out!”. So what I will be doing is basically writing to my future self in 10 years. Hopefully you guys will find this entertaining.

***************************

Dear Future Me (in 10 years),

Heyyyyyy!!!! How’s the future so far? I hope it’s great because I sure don’t know what’ll happen to me. I hope that you are finishing/continuing your studies at UCLA to accomplish your dream of becoming an international scientist to help cure cancer. If you are, congrats! I honestly don’t know how you got to this point, but I know that it wasn’t easy. Maybe along the way you’ve managed to find your own love story, which also means that you must have gone through a lot of broken hearts. Well, could you give me some advice on guys, because I certainly don’t know a thing about dating. I’m like a little turtle that has just hatched out of its egg.

I also hope that you have not given into peer pressure. I would like to think that you have not lit a single cigarette, snorted anything that looks like flour, nor drank anything “suspicious”. I have no clue as to weather you have lost your “card” (if you know what I’m talking about) yet. Let’s just hope that you weren’t drunk at that moment and hope that it didn’t turn you into a young mother. I hope that you are a clean slate and yet have a beautiful personality.

In all seriousness, I hope the future is as bright as I think it is. I hope that you are accomplishing our mission to help innocent people that are suffering from cancer. I know it took a lot of struggles to get to where you are at the moment, but look at the bright side. It’ll all be worth it, because a) you are helping people, b) living in the most beautiful state, California, with a maybe future hubby, and c) living out our dreams. I’m currently on the journey to get to the point of where you are and I can’t wait to see what our future offers.

Love,

Your Younger Self <3

Playlist of the Summer

Well hello guys! I’ve officially decided to post a playlist like once every two months, because lets face it. We are SO tired of hearing “Happy” by Pharrell or “All of Me” by John Legend. Anyway, lets get started with this playlist. :)

1. Boom Clap by Charli XCX

(this song was featured in The Fault in Our Stars soundtrack)

 

2. Fancy by Iggy Azalea

 

3. Maps by Maroon 5

 

4. Outlines by All Time Low

(which is currently my fav band ever at the moment <3 )

 

5. Ways to Go by Grouplove

 

6. Summer by Calvin Harris

 

7. Really Don’t Care by Demi Lovato (feat. Cher Lloyd)

 

8. All of the Stars by Ed Sheeran

(also featured in The Fault in Our Stars soundtrack)

 

9. A Sky Full of Stars by Coldplay

 

10. Paint Your Wings by All Time Low <3

 

 

Obsessed with Quizzes

For these past few weeks, I’ve been going online and searching up quizzes on Buzzfeed. They honestly have like the best quizzes and the funniest ones. So I’m gonna list some of my favs and you guys should try them and tell me what your results are. I promise that they are super hilarious and amazingly fun. :D

1) Which Disney Princess are you?

http://www.buzzfeed.com/mccarricksean/which-disney-princes-are-you

Growing up, I LOVED the Disney princesses. My favorite princess is Ariel so it wasn’t a surprise that I got Ariel as my result.

2) Which US president are you?

http://www.buzzfeed.com/laraparker/which-us-president-are-you

I got Ronald Reagan. I don’t know much about the US presidents but I’m assuming that he is a pretty cool guy. His name sounds cool too lol.

3) The Great Crayola 64 Quiz of Impossibility

http://www.buzzfeed.com/nathanwpyle/the-great-crayola-64-quiz-of-impossibility

On this quiz, you basically try and guess the names of the 64 Crayola crayons that you would buy in a box at Walmart when you were a kid. This definitely brings me back to when I was in preschool where every kid felt cool because they got the huge 64 Crayola packet. I got 47 correct out of 64. Lol I think that score isn’t that bad.

4) What would be your fate in the Hunger Games?

http://www.buzzfeed.com/adamellis/what-would-be-your-fate-in-the-hunger-games

Being a fan of the Hunger Games, I just had to see how I would do in the games. I was actually very shocked because my results said that I would win. Pssh! Yea right! I’m pretty sure I would not survive that long lol! :P

5) What career should you actually have?

http://www.buzzfeed.com/ashleyperez/what-career-should-you-have

My results say that I should be an astronaut. Being an astronaut sounds cool and all but getting to space sounds scary. If there I could instantly teleport myself to space, then yea I would definitely be an astronaut, but being in that rocket would scare me to death.

6) The Hardest True or False Quiz of All Time

http://www.buzzfeed.com/mjkiebus/the-hardest-true-or-false-quiz-of-all-time

I love this quiz because I just love weird/strange facts about random things. I scored a 9 out of 15. I was mostly guessing the whole time, but overall it was funny quiz to take. :D

7) Which Queen of Comedy are you?

http://www.buzzfeed.com/keelyflaherty/which-queen-of-comedy-are-you

I got Tina Fey as my result. I really wanted Ellen Degeneres because I just love watching her show, but I’m not disappointed that I got Tina Fey. She is just as awesome and funny as Ellen.

8) What type of Emoji are you?

http://www.buzzfeed.com/samstryker/what-type-of-emoji-are-you

I got the sparkling heart emoji <3. I think that emoji is cute. I sure wish that I would've gotten the laughing emoji, because I use that emoji WAY too much. Lol

9) What haircut should you actually have?

http://www.buzzfeed.com/peggy/what-haircut-should-you-actually-have

My results say that I should long waves. I actually do love the long waves look. I think it's very cute. I do have long hair but I can't seem to get that loose wave look that I want.

And last but not least…..

10) Who said it: Kanye West or a teenage girl on Twitter?

http://www.buzzfeed.com/ryanhatesthis/who-said-it-kanye-west-or-a-teenage-girl-on-twitter

Once I saw the title of this quiz, I just HAD to try it. This was just so hilarious! It had me laughing so hard. I scored a 12 out of 17. Lol! :lol:

I really enjoyed these quizzes and I hope you guys try them out and have as much fun as I did.

************
This is just a quick update on me.

I know I haven't been posting a lot, but my laptop is just going cray cray. It won't charge so I sadly have to post through my iPad. It isn't that bad, but I'd rather create posts on my laptop.

Bye! Love you guys! <3 *virtual hug*

Summertime Sadness?

I have no clue why, but summer just brings me a feeling of loneliness. Which I would assume is normal, because 90% of the time I am at home and the things I do that I consider as fun are limited. Not only that, but if you were to ever meet, you would also know that I stress out about things, like a lot. Especially if it is about my future. I stress about high school, making new friends with my upcoming new class, my future career, and making the right choices in life. The list just goes on and on.

Then I fall into what I like to call a “shlump”. It’s basically me feeling anti-social, and wanting to do nothing at all. That was probably a super bad explanation, but the simplest way of defining my “shlump” is depression. Now before you go all crazy, no. I am not really depressed, but there are times when I just feel so secluded in life. I guess I just bottle up my feelings? Anyway, it’s just really hard to explain lol. Hopefully you’ll kind of understand it.

I know that this post is probably gonna sound sad, but trust me, I am totally fine. I always feel happy in the end.

Long story short, my brain is always on it’s period. LOL! (but seriously…) :lol:

 

Anyway, I love you all! Bye! *virtual hug* <3

 

Graduation Day

Yay! I recently graduated which means I’m putting on my big girl pants and I’m going to high school! My graduation day was so amazing. I miss my classmates, which are basically my family, so much! I feel like I’ll never see them again because we are all going to different schools. During the graduation ceremony, we had someone make this incredible speech and people were receiving awards and etc. Then we had this little video that we watched. It had everyone’s baby pictures which was so cute. It honestly was pretty fun and adorable. Everyone was laughing so hard. After that, we went to go eat at a restaurant and me and my best friends exchanged gifts to each other. I gave them shoes that I had customized (I will be posting a DIY on that soon). There was also a party afterwards which I attended. I just can’t believe that the school year is over! I’m literally about to bust out crying while writing this because I’ve been with my classmates (aka my second family) since I was just a little toddler. I hope that in the future they’ll turn out as amazing as they truly are right now. I hope they’ll never loose happiness in their life and that God will help them through their future troubles. I love them so much and I can’t wait for the day I get to see them again, which I hope is very soon! *virtual hug*

Btw: if you guys are wondering, I wore a floral dress from forever 21 with nude flats that I got from Payless shoes.

DIY The Fault in Our Stars Nails

Since my graduation day is coming up VERY soon, I was just searching through the internet to find some ideas on what I should wear with my blue dress. I happened to stumble upon this YouTube video, and being the bookworm that I am, I just had to share it with you guys! The video will explain it all! BTW if you guys are planning to see the movie in June, then you guys should totally wear these nails. I know I am! ;)

Rice Saved My IPhone?!

Yes, you read that title correctly. So in recent news, I dropped my IPhone. In my bowl of noodles. I started panicking and immediately snatched my phone out of my delicious dinner. I had no clue what to do so I turned to my special friend Google, the best problem solver that people turn to for answers in this century. Luckily, my dad was also there to advise me, but lets be honest, I think Google is really the one you would rather want to turn to. (Sorry dad!) Anyway, I had to immediately turn off my phone and immediately wipe away the water. As I was looking for some answers as to how to save my phone, most websites suggest that you put your phone in a Ziploc bag filled with grains of rice. RICE! At first I was just dumbfounded as to how it was possible, but I figured hey! It’s worth a try. So i did exactly what the website told me to do. I grabbed a plastic bag, filled it with grains of rice, and dropped my phone in the bag. (BTW if you guys try this out, make sure your phone is entirely covered with grains of rice) I had to wait for at least 16 – 18 agonizing hours without my phone! I literally had nothing to do except for playing apps on my mom’s IPad and reading. Wow. You really can’t do anything without your IPhone that connects to basically all of your social networks. Anyway, after waiting for hours and hours, I finally turned on my phone and checked EVERYTHING and guess what?! It freaking worked. My life was saved. I have a new appreciation for rice lol! So if you guys decide to try it out, I wish you guys luck…… A LOT of LUCK.

Update #1: Me Time = No Time

I am so sorry i haven’t been posting in forever! With sports and school, I literally have no time in my schedule to pause and take a break of my chaotic life. I barely have time to work on my blog or sit down and relax for awhile.  Since it’s almost the end of the school year, it’s basically crunch time! I promise you that I am seriously working on some really cool post for you guys to read on my blog. Also *whispers* I have some secret projects I’ve been working on and I can’t wait to announce them! Anyway, It’s really late right now and I know it’s a really short post, but I must start on an essay and brainstorm on my school projects. That’s right, I said projects with an “s”! Thanks so much to my wonderful teachers for all of the tests, assignments, and projects I have been receiving  lately – Note the sarcasm. Alright, well I need to go so I will talk to you guys later!  :)

Super Secret Saturday #1

Welcome to my Super Secret Saturday! This is my little segment that I will do from time to time so you guys get to know a little more about me!

Secret 1: Many scars from many words

I have these days were I just feel so happy and I have this version of me that is bursting with energy, and yet, in a split second I could just feel like trash. Throughout my life, I have been bullied and have heard some really rude comments from judgmental people. At times, I could deal with it, but what people don’t understand is how much it could damage people. All these years I have built this wall to prevent me from getting hurt. Then there are these people that break wall down and hurt me with just their words. Now I am not talking about my closest friends, I am talking about the people who think they’re better than others. To all those people who have been dealing with this too, this is my advice to you: You are on heck of a person. Don’t let this person stop you from pursuing anything. I know how it feels and I know you probably feel horrible, but you can get through this. Keep your head up high and never consider the insults that people say about you.

*Update*

Today has been terrible! I have caught a really bad cold yesterday and I am trying to get some rest. On the bright side, I have a week off of school due to Mardi Gras! Yay!! Also, my special announcement will be posted really soon!!! So, keep an eye out for that. Bye guys!

Playlist of the Week

Hey guys! Sorry if I haven’t been posting stuff lately. I have been super busy with homework, test, and volleyball practice, but don’t worry, I am going to try and post more often. I also have super special announcement that I will post soon so keep an eye out for that! Anyway, here is my playlist of the week. Hope you guys enjoy! :)

1. Pompeii by Bastille

2. Take Me Home by Cash Cash 

3. Tears by The Tragic Thrills

4. Animals by Martin Garrix

5. Best Day of My Life by American Authors

6. Dark Horse by Katy Perry (feat. Juicy J)

7. Team by Lorde

8. Young Girls by Bruno Mars

9. Love Me Again by John Newman

10. #SELFIE by Chainsmokers